Karanja Oil is Certified Organic . Universal Extracts the Karanja oil by TCP (Temperature controlled process) Cold Pressed Process and this process ensures available of all the active ingredients in the Karanja seed’s kernel.
Universal is the only company offering high quality Karanja oil for pharmaceutical and cosmetic process. Most of the Karanja oil available in the commercial market for Bio diesel purpose, that have been extracted by Solvent and the main purpose this oil for Bio-fuel. That is entirely different from our Natural way of extraction.
The karanja seed procured by organic source and mountain area which has been ensured that quality and zero contamination by other factors.
Universal Karanja Oil, known for its medicinal and pesticide properties, is extracted from the seeds of Pungam/ Karanja (Pongammia Pinnata) tree which is indigenous to India. The active ingredient in Karanja oil is the liminoid Karanjin.
Universal have strict quality control procedure before export. Each batch of the product ensures the free from Aflatoxin B1, B2, G1 and G2 which are carcinogenic and toxic. And also the below Typical analysis also followed.
|Karanjan Content||min 20,000 ppm|
|Specific Gravity||0.925 - 0.940|
|Refractive Index||1.4734 - 1.4790|
|Saponification Value||186 - 196|
|Iodine Value||80 - 90|
|Organic Matter||80 - 90%|
|Fatty acid composition||in %|
|- Palmitic Acid||3.7 - 7.9|
|- Stearic Acid||2.4 - 8.9|
|- Arachidic Acid||2.2 - 4.7|
|- Behanic Acid||4.2 - 5.3|
|- Lignoceric Acid||1.1 - 3.5|
|- Oleic Acid||44.5 - 71.3|
|- Linoleic Acid||10.8 - 18.3|
|- Eicosenoic Acid||9.5|